VVUZA

Environmental Expert for Eco-Labelling Advisory.

Moloko Mosha

In plain English

Agrément South Africa is seeking an Environmental Expert to advise on eco-labelling for construction products. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury's Central Supplier Database and have relevant environmental expertise and accreditation.

Always check the official document
Closing date
4 September 2026
Location
Arcadia Street-Pretoria-Pretoria-0028
Estimated value
R 10 869
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
ASA-05-09-2026

Description

Agrément South Africa (ASA) is seeking an environmental expert for eco-labelling to advise its Technical Executive Committee. The work involves reviewing environmental audit reports, providing written and oral opinions, and recommending the approval or rejection of construction product certifications. The expert must attend a compulsory induction meeting and a Technical Executive Committee meeting. This tender is issued by Agrément South Africa under reference number ASA 05/09/2026. The project requires the expert to provide professional advice on building systems and construction products. The proposal must remain valid for at least three months from the closing date of 04 September 2026. The evaluation of bids will follow the 80/20 preference point system, which considers both price and specific transformation goals such as SMME status and black ownership.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Environmental expert with over 5 years of experience
  • Three contactable reference letters for similar projects
  • Accreditation with EAPASA, SACNASP, or equivalent professional body
  • Qualification in Environmental Engineering, Science, or Management
  • Valid registration on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Moloko Mosha

Email: procurement@agrement.co.za

Phone: 076-035-2769

How to apply: Submit your proposal electronically to procurement@agrement.co.za. You must use the RFQ number ASA 05/09/2026 as the email subject line. Ensure all documents are received by 12:00 pm on 04 September 2026. No hard copies will be accepted.

Download tender documents