VVUZA

Perimeter Security Fence Maintenance at OR Tambo Airport

Airports Company South Africa

In plain English

Replacement of the perimeter fence at O.R. Tambo International Airport for a period of nine months. No specific bidder eligibility requirements are stated.

Always check the official document
Closing date
29 September 2026
Location
1 Jones Road-Kempton Park-Gauteng-1632
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
ORTIA8164-2026-RFP

Description

Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) invites tenders for the repair, refurbishment, and maintenance of the perimeter security fence at O.R. Tambo International Airport. The project involves the removal, disposal, supply, and installation of concertina razor wire, razor mesh, and steel support structures. This contract will run for a period of 24 months. The work is located at both the landside and airside areas of the airport. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 09 September 2026. The project requires a team including qualified welders and a supervisor with civil engineering qualifications. All pricing must remain fixed for the duration of the contract.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 5 Specialist Works (5SW))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB grading of 5 SQ or higher
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Attendance at the compulsory briefing session
  • Evidence of three completed projects of similar scope

Contact & how to apply

Name: davis.mthethwa

Email: Davis.Mthethwa@airports.co.za

Phone: 000-000-0000

How to apply: Submit one original, one copy, and an electronic USB version in a sealed envelope into Tender Box B, 3rd Floor, ACSA North Wing Offices, International Terminal Building, O.R. Tambo International Airport by 11:00 AM on 29 September 2026.

Download tender documents