VVUZA

Building and Infrastructure Maintenance at Port Rex Station.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is procuring building and infrastructure maintenance services on an 'as and when required' basis for a period of five years. Eligibility requirements such as CSD, B-BBEE, CIDB, or PSIRA are not stated.

Always check the official document
Closing date
9 October 2026
Location
PORT REX GAS TURBINE STATION--Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality-
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
E3490GXPOU

Description

Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd invites tenders for the provision of building and infrastructure maintenance services at the Port Rex Gas Turbine Station. This is a five-year contract based on an 'as and when required' model using the NEC3 Term Service Contract. The scope includes planned, preventative, corrective, and emergency maintenance for electrical, plumbing, civil, and structural infrastructure. Key deliverables include maintaining building envelopes, access systems, and fire protection equipment. The project requires adherence to strict quality and safety standards, including ISO 9001 principles and Eskom's Life-Saving Rules. Bidders must attend a compulsory virtual clarification meeting on 14 September 2026. The tender closes on 09 October 2026 at 10:00. All work must be performed by competent, qualified personnel, and the contractor must maintain a 70% technical functionality score to qualify for further evaluation.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 2 Civil Engineering (2CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB contractor grading of 2CE, 2GB or higher
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Letter of Good Standing (COIDA)
  • Relevant industry certifications for specialized trades
  • Proof of ISO 9001 quality management system alignment
  • Submission of audited annual financial statements
  • Proof of compliance with Employment Equity Act

Contact & how to apply

Name: Sinazo Sizani

Email: SizaniSi@eskom.co.za

Phone: 021-941-5763

How to apply: Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Eskom E-tendering portal. All documents must be in PDF format, with a maximum size of 500MB per file and a total limit of 4GB. Submissions must be finalized before the closing time on 09 October 2026.

Download tender documents