VVUZA

Construction of Impumelelo Substation, Lesedi Municipality.

Eskom

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 10:00 · Infrastructure Services Boardroom, Lesedi Municipal Building, Second floor, c/o of Du Preez and H.F Verwoerd Street, Heidelberg, 1441

In plain English

The Lesedi Local Municipality is procuring construction services for the Impumelelo 1 x 20MVA, 132/22 kV substation. Bidders must be registered with the CIDB with a grading of 8 EP or higher and on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
5 October 2026
Location
1.H.F Verwoerd Street-Heidelberg-Heidelberg-1441
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
19-2026-LLM

Description

The Lesedi Local Municipality is inviting bids for the construction of the Impumelelo 1 x 20MVA, 132/22 kV substation. This project is designated as an Eskom self-build initiative. The work will take place within the jurisdiction of the Lesedi Local Municipality in Heidelberg. Interested parties must attend a compulsory briefing session on 10 September 2026. The project requires specialized electrical infrastructure construction expertise. All proposals must be submitted by the closing date of 05 October 2026 at 12:00.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 8 Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure) (8EP))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold CIDB grading of 8 EP or higher
  • Must have valid Tax Compliance status
  • Must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must provide proof of no outstanding municipal rates or service charges

Contact & how to apply

Name: Sibulelo Mokoena

Email: sibulelom@lesedi.gov.za

Phone: 016-466-1947

How to apply: Submit completed proposals in a sealed envelope marked with the tender number and project name. Deliver the documents to the tender box at the Supply Chain Department, Municipal Building, Second floor, c/o Du Preez and H.F Verwoerd Street, Heidelberg. E-mailed or faxed bids are not accepted.

Download tender documents