VVUZA

Building and Infrastructure Maintenance at Ingula Scheme.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is procuring building and infrastructure maintenance services on an 'as and when required' basis for a period of five years. No specific bidder eligibility requirements such as CSD, B-BBEE, or CIDB are stated.

Always check the official document
Closing date
6 October 2026
Location
INGULA PUMPED STORAGE SCHEME--uThukela District Municipality-
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
E3487GXPOU

Description

Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd invites tenders for the provision of building and infrastructure maintenance services on an 'as and when required' basis. The work will be performed at six Eskom Peaking sites: Drakensberg, Ingula, Gariep, Vanderkloof, Port Rex, and Gourikwa Power Stations. The contract duration is five years. Key deliverables include planned, preventative, corrective, and emergency maintenance for buildings, civil infrastructure, electrical systems, plumbing, and fire protection. Bidders must provide a contract manager and competent supervisors for all tasks. The tender requires a minimum functionality score of 70% and adherence to strict response times for emergency and reactive maintenance. The tender number is E3487GXPOU, with a closing date of 06 October 2026 at 10:00.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 4 Civil Engineering (4CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB grading of 4CE, 4GB or higher
  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS tax clearance certificate or e-filing PIN
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Proof of relevant industry experience and client references
  • Proof of qualifications for key personnel

Contact & how to apply

Name: Sinazo Sizani

Email: SizaniSi@eskom.co.za

Phone: 021-941-5763

How to apply: Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Eskom E-tendering portal. Documents must be uploaded in PDF format under the designated folders (Technical, Commercial, Financial, and Other). No hard copies or email submissions will be accepted.

Download tender documents