VVUZA

Water Quality Monitoring and Trucking for Kusile Power Station.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is seeking suppliers to meet quality management requirements based on ISO 9001 standards. Eligible bidders include current or potential suppliers registered on Eskom's supplier database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
22 September 2026
Location
Kusile Power Station
Estimated value
R 10 000 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
E3445GCDMWP

Description

This tender, issued by Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd for the Kusile Power Station Project (Enquiry E3445GCDMWP), focuses on the mandatory quality, safety, and operational standards required for contractors. The scope covers construction, maintenance, and installation activities. Key deliverables include the submission of a Quality Management System (QMS) based on ISO 9001, a site-specific Safety, Health, and Environment (SHE) Plan, and detailed Quality Control Plans. Contractors must ensure all personnel are medically fit, properly trained, and inducted. The project enforces strict 'Lifesaving Rules' and requires regular safety audits and progress reporting. All work must comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act and Eskom’s internal quality specifications. Failure to meet these standards may result in work stoppages or financial penalties.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must hold valid ISO 9001 certification
  • Must have valid Compensation Fund Letter of Good Standing
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Personnel must hold relevant industry certifications (SACPCMP, NDT, welding)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Eskom Eskom Enterprises Procurement

Email: martha.masemula@eskom.co.za

How to apply: Applications must be submitted via the Eskom eTendering portal at https://eTendering.eskom.co.za. Bidders must register, verify their email, complete OTP authentication, and upload all required documentation under the specific tender reference number.

Download tender documents