VVUZA

Service of Oil-less Piston Vacuum Pump for NMISA.

scm

In plain English

The National Metrology Institute of South Africa is requesting quotations for the general service of an oil-less piston vacuum pump and replacement of sucker feet. Bidders must submit a B-BBEE certificate for pricing above R2,000.

Always check the official document
Closing date
9 September 2026
Location
CSIR Campus, Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182-Brummeria-Pretoria-0182
Estimated value
R 25 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ-12612

Description

The National Metrology Institute of South Africa (NMISA) is requesting services for the maintenance of laboratory equipment. The work involves the general service of an oil-less piston vacuum pump (Model JP-90V-9L) used with a GeneVac 1 evaporator. Key deliverables include the replacement of four perished sucker feet on the pump and the supply of spare sucker feet. The work will take place at the NMISA facilities. Suppliers must provide a clear delivery period for these services. Quotations must remain valid for at least 30 days. NMISA will process payments only after the full delivery of goods and services. The deadline for all submissions is 09 September 2026 at 12h00.

What you need to qualify

  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must possess a valid B-BBEE certificate for pricing exceeding R2 000.00

Contact & how to apply

Name: scm

Email: scm7@nmisa.org

Phone: 012-947-2788

How to apply: Quotations must be submitted via email to scm7@nmisa.org by the deadline of 09 September 2026 at 12h00. Submissions should include pricing on a company letterhead.

Download tender documents