VVUZA

Refurbishment of Swimming Pool Electrical Panel in Robertson.

Langeberg Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

15 September 2026 at 10:00 · Dirkie Uys Street Swimming Pool, Robertson

In plain English

Refurbishment of swimming pool electrical panel in Robertson, Langeberg Municipality. Bidders must be registered with the CIDB with a grading designation of 1EP or higher.

Always check the official document
Closing date
2 October 2026
Location
28 MAIN ROAD-ASHTON-ASHTON-6715
Estimated value
R 250 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
TENDER-36-2026

Description

The Langeberg Municipality is inviting bids for the refurbishment of the swimming pool electrical panel located at the Dirkie Uys Street Swimming Pool in Robertson. This project involves technical electrical upgrades to ensure the facility remains operational. Interested parties must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 15 September 2026 at the site to be eligible. All work must be completed according to the standards set by the municipality. The final deadline for submitting completed tender documents is 12:00 on 02 October 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure) (1EP))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold a minimum CIDB grading of 1EP
  • Attendance at the compulsory clarification meeting is mandatory

Contact & how to apply

Name: MS L APRIL

Email: lapril@langeberg.gov.za

Phone: 023-626-8200

How to apply: Submit completed bids in sealed envelopes, clearly marked with the tender number and description, into the tender box at the Langeberg Municipal Office, 28 Main Road, Ashton.

Download tender documents