VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Overhead Line Labels and Signage.

Eskom

In plain English

(1) The tender involves medium risk work related to OHS compliance for Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd. (2) Bidders must have a valid Letter of Good Standing (COIDA or equivalent) and may need ISO 45001 certification.

Always check the official document
Closing date
22 September 2026
Location
Simmerpan NTCSA-Germiston-JOHANNESBURG-2001
Estimated value
R 5 000 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
E3431NTCSACG

Description

The National Transmission Company South Africa (NTCSA) invites tenders for the supply and delivery of overhead line labels and signage for the Central Grid. The project involves manufacturing and delivering items such as tower labels, line designation labels, line crossing labels, phasing labels, and stainless-steel strapping. Work is performed on an 'as and when required' basis over a 12-month period. Deliveries must be made to the Eskom Simmerpan Complex in Germiston. The tender requires compliance with SANS 1186 standards and specific technical manufacturing specifications. The closing date for submissions is 22 September 2026 at 10:00am.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid CSD registration
  • Valid SARS tax compliance status
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • ISO 9001 certification
  • 100% local content compliance
  • Audited financial statements for the previous 18 months
  • Proven experience supplying safety signage in substation environments

Contact & how to apply

Name: Ms Mahlatse Mochitelo

Email: mochitma@ntcsa.co.za

Phone: 011-629-5024

How to apply: Tenders must be submitted electronically via the NTCSA E-tendering portal. Documents must be uploaded in PDF format (with price lists also in Excel) into the designated folders: Technical, Commercial, Financial, and Other. The maximum upload size is 500MB per file, with a 4GB total limit.

Download tender documents