VVUZA

Construction of Laingsburg Water Treatment Works.

Laingsburg Municipality

In plain English

The tender is for the construction of the Laingsburg Water Treatment Works, including civil, mechanical, and electrical engineering works. Bidders must not be persons in the service of the state.

Always check the official document
Closing date
1 October 2026
Location
02 Van Riebeeck Street-Municipal Buildings-Laingsburg-6900
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
28 August 2026
Tender no.
SCM-T-2026-27-008

Description

The Laingsburg Municipality is inviting bids for the construction of the Laingsburg Water Treatment Works. This project involves comprehensive civil, mechanical, and electrical engineering services. The work will take place in Laingsburg. The tender process follows the 80/20 preferential points system. All submissions must be received by 12:00 p.m. on 1 October 2026, after which a public opening will occur. The bid remains valid for 120 days after the closing date.

Full requirements

  • Mandatory attendance at site visit by direct employee
  • Bidders must not be in the service of the state

Contact & how to apply

Name: John Komanisi

Email: john@laingsburg.gov.za

Phone: 073-171-5896

How to apply: Submit completed tenders in a sealed envelope marked with the tender reference and title. Deliver the envelope to the tender box at the Municipal Buildings, 02 Van Riebeeck Street, Laingsburg, between 08:00 and 15:00. Emailed, faxed, or late submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents