VVUZA

Appointment of a Town Planning Consultant for Jozini Town.

Melody Ngubo

In plain English

The Ingonyama Trust Board is seeking to appoint a town planning consultant to prepare a concept layout plan for Jozini Town. Bidders must comply with tax obligations and provide a B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit.

Always check the official document
Closing date
10 September 2026
Location
65 Trelawney Road-Southgate-Pietermaritzburg-3201
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
ITB-01-09-2026

Description

The Ingonyama Trust Board invites tenders for the appointment of a Town Planning Consultant to prepare a Conceptual Layout Plan for Jozini Town, located under the Ntsinde Traditional Authority. The project involves seven phases, including situational analysis, stakeholder engagement, and the creation of a spatial development framework. Key deliverables include comprehensive reports, GIS spatial data, and a final layout plan aligned with municipal and provincial spatial policies. The project must be completed by the appointed consultant to guide future land use and infrastructure development in the area. The closing date for this tender is 10 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.

Full requirements

  • Must have valid SARS Tax Compliance Pin
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must provide proof of VAT registration

Contact & how to apply

Name: Melody Ngubo

Email: melody.ngubo@ingonyamatrust.org.za

Phone: 071-882-9592

How to apply: Bids must be physically delivered to 65 Trelawney Road, Fillan Park, Pietermaritzburg, 3201, before 14h00 on the closing date. Late submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents