VVUZA

Upgrading of Gravel Roads to Block Paving in Lebaleng

NELSON MWASE

In plain English

The Maquassi Hills Local Municipality is procuring the upgrading of gravel roads to block paving in Kalanga, Molale, and William Olifant Street in Lebaleng. Bidders must be civil engineering contractors with a CIDB grading of 7CE or higher.

Always check the official document
Closing date
20 October 2026
Location
19 Kruger Street-Wolmaransstad-wolmaransstad-2630
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
MHLM-MIG-07-2026-2027

Description

The Maquassi Hills Local Municipality invites tenders for the upgrading of gravel roads to block paving at Kalanga, Molale, and William Olifant Street in Lebaleng. The project follows Expanded Public Works Programme principles, focusing on labour-intensive methods using local community resources. The tender closes on 20 October 2026 at 12h00. Bidders must meet a minimum functionality score of 70 points to be considered for the price evaluation stage.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 7 Civil Engineering (7CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold a CIDB grading of 7CE or higher
  • Must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 points

Contact & how to apply

Name: NELSON MWASE

Email: mwasenel@gmail.com

Phone: 018-596-3025

How to apply: Submit sealed documents in the tender box at Maquassi Hills Local Municipality, 19 Kruger Street, Wolmaransstad, 2630, by 12h00 on 20 October 2026. Documents are available on the National Treasury e-Tender portal.

Download tender documents