VVUZA

Supply and delivery of copper catenary wire.

Transnet

In plain English

Transnet is procuring 80mm² copper catenary wire for the Saldanha Depot on a once-off basis. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and comply with tax obligations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
17 September 2026
Location
SALDANHA DEPOT - SALDANHA DEPOT - SALDANHA DEPOT -
Estimated value
R 18 000 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
TRIM-2026-07-1571-8048-RFP

Description

This tender is for the supply and delivery of 60,000 meters of 80mm² Copper Catenary wire to the Transnet Saldanha Depot. The project requires the material to be supplied on wooden reels, meeting specific SANS 182 Part 1 standards and Transnet technical drawings. Suppliers must perform Factory Acceptance Testing before delivery and provide detailed material test certificates. The contract is a once-off delivery, with lead times being a critical factor for scoring. Bidders must demonstrate previous experience in supplying similar electrical components and provide proof of manufacturing or OEM authorization.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Proof of 90% local content or DTIC exemption letter
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • OEM authorization letter or MOU for non-manufacturers
  • ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System certification

Contact & how to apply

Name: Estelle van Wyk

Email: Estelle.vanwyk@transnet.net

Phone: 021-940-1901

How to apply: Applications must be submitted electronically via the Transnet eSupplier portal at https://esupplierportal.transnet.net/portal/. Bidders must log an intent to bid and upload all required documentation before the closing date of 17 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

Download tender documents