VVUZA

Provision of FortiWAF as a Service for NCC.

Ms. Mapula Moropene

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

11 September 2026 at 11:00 · Online via Microsoft Teams

In plain English

The National Consumer Commission is procuring Forti Web Application Firewall as a service, including implementation, training, and support for 36 months. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and have partner accreditation for Forti WAF solutions.

Always check the official document
Closing date
28 September 2026
Location
1 Dr. Lategan Road-Groenkloof-Pretoria-0027
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
NCC-04-2026-2027

Description

The National Consumer Commission (NCC) invites bids for the provision of a Forti Web Application Firewall (FortiWAF) as a service. The project includes the implementation, configuration, and ongoing support of the solution for a period of thirty-six months. Key deliverables include the deployment of a scalable firewall, training for five ICT administrators, and 120 hours of annual support. The service must provide protection against cyber threats, including OWASP Top 10, DDoS attacks, and bot protection. The work will take place at the NCC offices in Pretoria. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 11 September 2026. The contract is expected to commence on 1 November 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Valid CSD registration and tax compliance status
  • OEM accreditation for FortiWAF support and implementation
  • Key personnel must hold NQF Level 6 ICT qualifications

Contact & how to apply

Name: Ms. Mapula Moropene

Email: M.Moropene@thencc.org.za

Phone: 012-065-1994

How to apply: Submit one original and two duplicate hard copies, plus one electronic copy, in a sealed envelope marked with the tender reference number. Deliver to the tender box at the National Consumer Commission, SABS Campus, Building C, 1 Dr. Lategan Road, Groenkloof, Pretoria, by 14h00 on 28 September 2026.

Download tender documents