VVUZA

Routine Road Maintenance Consulting Services in Northern Cape.

SANRAL

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

14 September 2026 at 10:00 · Virtual via Microsoft Teams

In plain English

Routine road maintenance consulting services are being procured. Only tenderers registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database by the tender closing date are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
5 October 2026
Location
1 Havenga, Street Oakdale-Bellville -Cape Town -7530
Estimated value
R 12 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
NRA-2026-00167

Description

The South African National Roads Agency (SANRAL) invites tenders for Routine Road Maintenance Consulting Services in the Northern Cape. The work involves design, construction documentation, and supervision of road maintenance across various national routes, including the N12, N14, N1, N9, N10, and regional routes. The project includes a supervision phase lasting up to 60 months. The work will take place across multiple municipalities, including Pixley ka Seme, Namakwa, and ZF Mgcawu districts. The design and documentation phase is expected to be completed by November 2026. A compulsory virtual briefing session is scheduled for 14 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Attendance at the compulsory virtual clarification briefing session is mandatory
  • Joint Venture partners must include at least one Targeted Enterprise

Contact & how to apply

Name: Procurement officer

Email: ProcurementWR7@sanral.co.za

Phone: 041-398-3200

How to apply: Tenders must be physically delivered to the tender box at the SANRAL Reception Area, 1 Havenga Street, Oakdale, Bellville, 7530, by 12:00 on 5 October 2026. Electronic or emailed submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents