VVUZA

Supply of 100,000 refuse bin bags.

Dannhauser Municipality

In plain English

The Dannhauser Local Municipality is purchasing 100,000 refuse bin bags (30 micron large, 100L garbage bags). Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and comply with tax obligations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
9 September 2026
Location
Dannhauser Local Municipality
Estimated value
R 250 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
RFQ-1213

Description

The Dannhauser Local Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of 100,000 black refuse bin bags. The bags must be made of high-density polyethylene with a minimum thickness of 30 microns and a weight of at least 25 grams each. The required dimensions are a minimum lay-flat length of 910 mm and a width of 760 mm. The bags must be free of defects such as holes or tears and must be packed in bundles of 20. All items must meet International Standards Organisation requirements. The goods are to be delivered to 1 West Street, Dannhauser. The offer must remain valid for 90 days from the closing date of 09 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered with CIPC
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must provide a valid Tax Compliance Status Pin

Contact & how to apply

Name: Noluthando Ngcobo (Technical) / Mr. M.J. Hlongwane (SCM)

Email: ndh-waste@dannhauser.gov.za / joeh@dannhauser.gov.za

Phone: 034 621 2291

How to apply: Submit your quotation in a sealed envelope marked with the quotation number and description. Deposit the envelope into the tender box at the security room of the Dannhauser Municipal offices, 1 West Street, Dannhauser, 3080, and sign the tender register provided at the box.

Download tender documents