VVUZA

Rehabilitation and Maintenance of Roads at Dwesa Nature Reserve.

UNATHI ZINGANTO

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 12:00 · Dwesa Nature Reserve, GPS Co-ordinates – Latitude 32°18'15.44"S Longitude 28°49'44.17"E

In plain English

Rehabilitation and maintenance of internal access and management roads at Dwesa Nature Reserve. Bidders must have a CIDB designation of 3CE or higher and be registered on the CSD.

Always check the official document
Closing date
29 September 2026
Location
17 - 25 -Oxford Street-East London-5201
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
12-FY-27

Description

The Eastern Cape Parks & Tourism Agency invites bids for the rehabilitation and maintenance of internal access and management roads at Dwesa Nature Reserve. The project involves vegetation pruning, re-gravelling, road blading, and drain cleaning over a six-month period. Bidders must attend a compulsory site briefing on 10 September 2026. The work requires specific civil engineering expertise and the use of heavy machinery. The contract aims to improve infrastructure within the reserve, with a focus on environmental and safety management. All work must be completed within the specified timeline to avoid daily financial penalties.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 3 Civil Engineering (3CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Minimum CIDB grading of 3CE
  • Must be registered on the National Treasury CSD
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN required
  • Valid Workman Compensation Registration Certificate required
  • Proof of ownership or lease for required heavy machinery
  • Evidence of two completed civil engineering road projects valued at R1.5 million each
  • Key personnel must hold required professional qualifications and experience

Contact & how to apply

Name: UNATHI ZINGANTO

Email: unathi.zinganto@ecpta.co.za

Phone: 043-492-0871

How to apply: Submit the completed tender document in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the bid name and number, to the tender box at 17-25 Oxford Street, East London, by 11:00 on 29 September 2026.

Download tender documents