VVUZA

Provision of Indigent & Pauper Burial Services.

KwaDukuza Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

17 September 2026 at 10:00 · PMU boardroom Lavoipierre Building, yard complex (back entry), 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza, 4450

In plain English

Provision of indigent and pauper burial services for three years. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury’s Central Supplier Database and comply with specific municipal and tax requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
No.2 Industria Crescent, Kwadukuza, Lavoipierre Building, SCM Offices-KWADUKUZA-STANGER-4450
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
Tender-MN142-2026

Description

The KwaDukuza Municipality invites tenders for the provision of indigent and pauper burial services. This contract will run for a period of three years. The work will be performed within the KwaDukuza municipal area. Key deliverables include the professional management and execution of burial services for those unable to afford them. Interested parties must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 17 September 2026 to remain eligible for the tender.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate
  • Proof of current municipal accounts or relevant exemption documentation
  • Certificate of Competency for Funeral Undertakers Premises
  • Attendance at the compulsory clarification meeting

Contact & how to apply

Name: Nokubonga Duma

Email: NokubongaD@kwadukuza.gov.za

Phone: 032-300-0108

How to apply: Tender documents must be collected from the Lavoipierre Building in KwaDukuza after paying the required fee. Completed bids must be placed in a sealed envelope and deposited into the tender box at the SCM Municipal Offices, No. 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza, by 12:00 on 30 September 2026.

Download tender documents