VVUZA

Repairs and Renovations to Clinics in Alfred Nzo District

Department of Public Works

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 09:00 · Amadiba Clinic, Imizizi Clinic, St Patricks Gateway Clinic, Oliver & Adelaide Tambo Psychiatric Unit

In plain English

Repairs and renovations are being procured for four clinics in the Alfred Nzo District. Eligible bidders must have a CIDB grading of 4GB, 3GB PE or higher and be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
Department of Public Works and Infrastructure Corner Nkosi Senyukele Jojo and Ngqubusini Street Off -Mount Ayliff-Mount Ayliff-4735
Estimated value
R 4 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
SCMU5--AN26-27-0005

Description

The Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites bids for repairs and renovations at four health facilities in the Alfred Nzo District: Imizizi Clinic, Amadiba Clinic, St Patricks Gateway Clinic, and the OARTH psychiatric unit. The project involves general building repairs, electrical work, painting, fencing, and specialized aluminum glazing installations. The contract will be executed over a fixed period of eight months. Bidders must attend a compulsory site briefing scheduled for 10 September 2026. The project requires a high level of technical expertise, with a minimum functionality score of 70 points required for consideration. All work must be completed according to the JBCC Edition 6.2 standards.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 3 General Building (3GB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Active CIDB grading of 4GB, 3GB PE or higher
  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid tax compliance status
  • Registered in good standing with the Compensation Fund or licensed insurer
  • Key personnel must hold National Diploma in Building or Civil Engineering
  • Must provide three written contactable project references

Contact & how to apply

Name: Xhanti Ntswayi

Email: Xhanti.ntswayi@gmail.com

Phone: 083-679-8154

How to apply: Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, to the Department of Public Works and Infrastructure, Corner Nkosi Senyukele Jojo and Ngqubusini Street, Off Ntsizwa Street, Mt Ayliff 4735. Electronic or faxed submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents