VVUZA

Supply and delivery of PPE for PRASA.

PRASA

In plain English

The Passenger Rail Agency (PRASA) is requesting quotations for the supply and delivery of PPE on a once-off basis. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and comply with tax obligations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
78 Simmonds street-Braamfontein-Johannnesburg-2001
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
10374095

Description

This tender is issued by PRASA for the once-off supply and delivery of various Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). The required items include 10,000 air-filtering masks, various industrial gloves, safety goggles, and steel-toe safety gumboots. The work will take place in South Africa. All items must meet specific safety standards, such as SABS, EN ISO, and ANSI requirements. The closing date for this request is 11 September 2026 at 10:00 AM. Bidders must provide a fixed-price quotation for all items listed in the Bill of Quantities.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Documented proof of relevant organizational experience

Contact & how to apply

Name: khuthadzo Tshikhudo

Email: khuthadzo.tshikhudo@prasa.com

Phone: 011-085-7060

How to apply: Bids must be hand-delivered in a sealed envelope to the Ground Floor, Shosholoza Meyl Junction, Cnr Leyds and Simmonds Street, Braamfontein. Email or fax submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents