VVUZA

Interim Marketing and Communications Manager Appointment

Mpho Maphuti

In plain English

An interim Marketing and Strategic Communications Manager is being hired for one month. Reputable marketing and communications agencies or independent consultants with extensive experience can bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
22 Wellington Road-Parktown-Johannesburg-1709
Estimated value
R 120 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
EWSETA-RFQ-031-2026-27

Description

The Energy and Water Sector Education and Training Authority (EWSETA) is seeking an interim Marketing and Strategic Communications Manager for a one-month contract. The successful candidate will work from the EWSETA head office in Parktown, Johannesburg, to manage public relations, digital platforms, event planning, and internal communications. Key deliverables include executing marketing strategies, managing the 2026 Annual General Meeting, and producing strategic publications. Applicants must have at least 10 years of relevant experience, including 5 years in a management role, and specific experience within a SETA environment. A relevant NQF Level 7 or 8 qualification is required. The role requires full-time, in-office attendance and occasional domestic travel.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid CIPC company registration
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Minimum functionality score of 75 points
  • SAQA evaluation for foreign qualifications

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mpho Maphuti

Email: maphutim@ewseta.org.za

Phone: 011-274-4700

How to apply: Submit a comprehensive proposal and the completed pricing schedule via email to scmadmin@ewseta.org.za by 13:00 PM on Friday, 11 September 2026.

Download tender documents