VVUZA

Outsourcing for marquee tents for military event.

CAPTAIN MMANTWA MMEKWA

In plain English

The tender is for hiring two 2500-seater marquee tents with accessories for an event on 11 September 2026. No specific bidder eligibility requirements are stated.

Always check the official document
Closing date
3 September 2026
Location
MILITARY SPORTS GROUND-DISKOBOLOS-KIMBERLY-8301
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
CPSC-B-188-2026

Description

This tender is for the supply and installation of two 2500-seater marquee tents at the Kimberly Military Sports Club. The tents must be 20m by 80m, made of high-pressed extruded aluminium with flame-retardant, UV-resistant, and waterproof PVC covers. The setup includes 3-tier steel decking and must withstand wind speeds of 100km/h. Equipment must be delivered by 9 September 2026, with a final inspection scheduled for 10 September 2026, ahead of the event on 11 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must hold valid Occupational Health and Safety compliance certification
  • Must provide valid structural engineer compliance certificate

Contact & how to apply

Name: CAPTAIN MMANTWA MMEKWA

Email: MMANTWA.MMEKWA@DOD.MIL.ZA

Phone: 012-649-6642

Download tender documents