VVUZA

Augmentation of Septic Tanks in Utrecht - Phase 1

Amajuba District Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

8 September 2026 at 10:00 · Amajuba District Municipality

In plain English

The Amajuba District Municipality is procuring services for the augmentation of existing septic tanks in Utrecht and surrounding areas. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database with a CIDB grading of 7CE or higher.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 September 2026
Location
B9356 Amajuba District Municipality-Madadeni-Newcastle-2940
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
T2026-09

Description

The Amajuba District Municipality is inviting bids for the augmentation of existing septic tanks in Utrecht and surrounding areas, specifically in Bensdorp Ward 5, Phase 1. This project aims to improve local sanitation infrastructure. The tender process requires attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting on 8 September 2026. All submissions must be finalized and delivered by the closing date of 15 September 2026 at 12:00 noon.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 7 Civil Engineering (7CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • CIDB grading of 7CE or higher
  • Valid tax clearance certificate

Contact & how to apply

Name: Sabelo Zulu

Email: sabeloz@amajuba.gov.za

Phone: 034-329-7200

How to apply: Reserve documents by contacting Mrs. Khethiwe Msimango at 034-329 7200 or khethiwem@amajuba.gov.za. Pay the R750 fee to the specified bank account, then submit the sealed, marked bid documents into the tender box at the Amajuba District Municipality reception in Madadeni.

Download tender documents