VVUZA

Supply and delivery of Twin Uni-Plant and Uni-Hydraulic Plant.

Morwa Matsaunyane

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and delivery of Twin Uni-Plant and Uni Hydraulic Plant. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).

Always check the official document
Closing date
17 September 2026
Location
35 Wolmarans Street-Potchefstroom-Potchefstroom-2531
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
TENDER-38-2026-RE-ADVERT-

Description

The JB Marks Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of one Twin Uni-Plant and one Uni-Hydraulic Plant. The equipment includes high-speed vibrators, hydraulic power packs, and conveyor systems. The successful bidder is required to provide operational training to municipal staff and issue relevant training certificates. This project will take place in Potchefstroom. Bidders must demonstrate previous experience in supplying similar machinery to qualify for the functionality assessment. The tender closes on 17 September 2026 at 12:00, and all prices must be firm and inclusive of VAT.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Official authorization letter to distribute or resell the equipment
  • Proof of previous experience via appointment letters and delivery notes

Contact & how to apply

Name: Morwa Matsaunyane

Email: morwam@jbmarks.gov.za

Phone: 018-299-5414

How to apply: Bids must be placed in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the tender number and title. Submissions must be hand-delivered, couriered, or posted to the Bid Box at the Records Office, Room 315, Third Floor, Dan Tloome Civic Centre, Potchefstroom. Faxed or emailed bids are not accepted.

Download tender documents