VVUZA

Supply of Steel Roof Trusses for Klipfontein Project

Department of Water and Sanitation

In plain English

The tender is for the supply of local content steel roof trusses for the Klipfontein Dam access road and house repairs project in KwaZulu-Natal. There are no specific eligibility requirements mentioned.

Always check the official document
Closing date
10 September 2026
Location
Department of Water and Sanitation, Melmoth Road R34, Klipfontein dam, -Klipfontein-Vryheid-3290
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
KDP-100

Description

The Department of Water and Sanitation is inviting bids for the supply of local content steel roof trusses. This project is for the Klipfontein Dam access road and house repairs and renovations located in the KwaZulu-Natal Province. The scope includes the supply of light steel trusses, purlins, bracing, screws, and tie-downs, along with an Engineer’s Design Certificate. The closing date for this tender is 10 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or certificate
  • Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Possession of an Engineer's Design Certificate
  • Compliance with local content requirements for steel products
  • Proof of B-BBEE status and ownership demographics

Contact & how to apply

Name: Ivy Msibi - Annah Molefe

Email: msibii@dws.gov.za

Phone: 060-569-3816

How to apply: Bids must be submitted to the bid box at the department's street address or via email to Msibii@dws.gov.za, with a copy to Molefea@dws.gov.za, before the closing time.

Download tender documents