VVUZA

Repairs and Maintenance of Chlorine Dosing System.

Xolile Mgaga

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

14 September 2026 at 10:00 · Ngagane Water Treatment Plant

In plain English

Chlorine dosing system services and repairs are being procured for 36 months. Only suppliers registered on the National Treasury Supplier database can bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
5 October 2026
Location
Ngagane Wateter Treatment Plant -Newcastle -NEWCASTLE-2940
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
OPS2027-BID-002

Description

uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd invites bids for the service and repair of chlorine dosing systems. The work will take place at the Ngagane and Biggersberg Water Treatment Plants. This contract will run for a period of 36 months. Interested parties must attend a compulsory clarification meeting at both plant locations on 14 September 2026. The tender closes on 05 October 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bids will be evaluated using the 80/20 preference point system.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must attend the compulsory clarification meeting

Contact & how to apply

Name: Xolile Mgaga

Email: Xolile.Mgaga@uthukelawater.co.za

Phone: 034-328-5000

How to apply: Download the bid document from the uThukela Water website. Submit physical copies in a sealed envelope to the tender box at uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd, 79 Harding Street, Reception, Newcastle, before the closing date. Email and fax submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents