VVUZA

Repair of access road at Air Force Base Durban.

FLIGHT SERGEANT M.M. KUBHEKA

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

16 September 2026 at 13:00 · Air Force Base Durban

In plain English

Repair of road at Air Force Base Durban is being procured. Only tenderers with a cidb contractor grading of 3CE or higher and registered on the Central Supplier Data Base (CSD) can bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
8 October 2026
Location
AIR FORCE BASE DURBAN, OLD DURBAN AIRPORT, ISIPINGO-PROSPECTON-DURBAN-4133
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
SPU-PQ-DBN-040-26

Description

The Department of Defence is seeking a contractor for the repair of a road located at the Air Force Base in Durban. This project aims to restore road infrastructure within the military facility. Interested parties must attend a compulsory clarification meeting held at the base on 16 September 2026 to receive the necessary tender documentation. The project must be completed in accordance with the standards set by the Department of Defence. The final deadline for all tender submissions is 11:00 on 8 October 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 3 Civil Engineering (3CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • CIDB contractor grading of 3CE or higher
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Personnel must be South African citizens

Contact & how to apply

Name: FLIGHT SERGEANT M.M. KUBHEKA

Email: Saafpu.Invitations@dod.mil.za

Phone: 012-351-2502

How to apply: Tender documents will be emailed only to those who attend the compulsory clarification meeting. Submissions must be made using the official issued documentation, following the specific delivery and sealing instructions provided within the tender data.

Download tender documents