VVUZA

Security Enhancements at St Johns College Hub

Yanga Nkenkana

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

15 September 2026 at 11:00 · 50 Callaway Street Mthatha St John’s College

In plain English

The NRF-SAASTA is procuring services to remove, supply, deliver, and install steel trellis and burglar gate reinforcements at St Johns College. Bidders must have a CIDB grade 1SL or higher and be registered on the CSD.

Always check the official document
Closing date
25 September 2026
Location
50 Callaway Street Mthatha St John’s College-Mthatha St John’s College-Mthatha St John’s College-0081
Estimated value
R 150 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ-NRF-SAASTA-65-2026-2027B

Description

The National Research Foundation (NRF-SAASTA) invites service providers to improve security at the St Johns College Technology and Innovation Hub in Mthatha. The project involves removing old security features and installing new steel trellis systems and burglar gate reinforcements for doors and windows in the Physics Lab, Storeroom, and ICT Lab. Work is scheduled for October 2026. A compulsory site inspection is required on 15 September 2026 at 50 Callaway Street, Mthatha. Bidders must provide a full cost breakdown for all materials and installation services.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB gradingA Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must hold valid CIDB grade 1SL or higher registration
  • Provide two building or renovation references from the last 60 months
  • Must hold valid Trade Test Certificate for welding
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must provide valid Tax Clearance Certificate
  • Must provide valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: Yanga Nkenkana

Email: Y.Nkenkana@saasta.nrf.ac.za

Phone: 012-392-9395

How to apply: Submit your response via email to quotes1@saasta.nrf.ac.za. You must include the tender reference number RFQ/NRF-SAASTA 65/2026/2027 in the subject line of your email.

Download tender documents