VVUZA

Renewal of Sophos Subscription Licenses for One Year.

Garden Route District Municipality

In plain English

The Garden Route District Municipality is purchasing the renewal of Sophos subscription licences for one year. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit valid B-BBEE certificates.

Always check the official document
Closing date
29 September 2026
Location
54 YORK STREET-GEORGE-GEORGE-6530
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
GRDM-12-26-27

Description

The Garden Route District Municipality is inviting bids for the renewal of Sophos subscription licences for a one-year period. The project involves providing 350 units each of Central Device Encryption, Central Phish Threat, and Central Intercept X Advanced, along with 10 units of Central Intercept X Advanced for Server and one XGS 2300 Xstream Protection unit. The work will be performed for the municipality based in George. All bids must be submitted by 29 September 2026 at 11:00.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Must have valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)

Contact & how to apply

Name: BUKELWA NDZINDE

Email: bukelwa@gardenroute.gov.za

Phone: 044-803-1338

How to apply: Submit your bid in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the tender number and title. Deposit it into the bid box at the Garden Route District Municipality, 54 York Street, George, 6530. Late, emailed, or faxed submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents