VVUZA

Supply and delivery of recycling containers.

Pieter Marais

In plain English

Recycling containers are being bought. Bidders must provide B-BBEE certificates and proof of locality.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
Malmesbury-Malmesbury-Malmesbury-7300
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
T17-26-27

Description

The Swartland Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of recycling containers. This project will take place within the Swartland municipal area. The primary deliverable is the provision of containers as specified in the official tender documents. The closing date for all submissions is 18 September 2026 at 12h00.

What you need to qualify

  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must possess a valid B-BBEE status level verification certificate
  • Must provide proof of local business presence

Contact & how to apply

Name: Pieter Marais

Email: maraisp@swartland.org.za

Phone: 022-487-9400

How to apply: Obtain documents from Jo-Maré van der Westhuizen. Submit your bid in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the tender name and number. Deposit the envelope into the physical tender box at the Municipal Head Offices, corner of Kerk and Voortrekker Street, Malmesbury, before the deadline.

Download tender documents