VVUZA

Supply and delivery of branded safety vests and overalls.

Drakenstein Municipality

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and delivery of branded safety vests and overalls until 30 June 2029. Bidders must be registered on Drakenstein Municipality’s supplier database and comply with tax status requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
22 September 2026
Location
Drakenstein Municipality-Paarl-Paarl-7646
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
TSPM-04-2026

Description

The Drakenstein Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of branded safety vests and overalls. This contract will run until 30 June 2029. The work will take place in Paarl. Bidders must provide physical samples of all items offered for evaluation. The tender closes on 22 September 2026 at 10:00. A public opening will follow at the Civic Centre in Paarl. The project will be evaluated using an 80/20 preference point system.

What you need to qualify

  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must have valid tax compliance status
  • Must be registered on the Drakenstein Municipality supplier database

Contact & how to apply

Name: Ms Gwen Gobelo

Email: Gwendoline.gobelo@drakenstein.gov.za

Phone: 021-807-4586

How to apply: Submit bids in a sealed envelope marked with the tender number into the tender box at the Civic Centre, Berg River Boulevard, Paarl. Electronic or late submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents