VVUZA

Procurement of torrefied biomass pellets for co-firing trials.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is procuring services for environmental management related to torrefied biomass co-firing. Bidders must have a signed environmental policy and provide an environmental method statement.

Always check the official document
Closing date
29 September 2026
Location
Lower Germiston Road-Rosherville-Johannesburg-2000
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
E3438RTDMWP

Description

Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd is inviting tenders for the procurement of 10 000 tonnes of torrefied biomass pellets. This project is for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station. The contract duration is 12 months. The work involves the supply and delivery of pellets that meet specific technical standards, including a diameter of 6-10 mm, a water content of less than 10%, and a gross calorific value of at least 21.5 MJ/kg. Bidders must achieve a minimum technical threshold of 70% to qualify. The tender reference number is E3438RTDMWP, and the closing date for submissions is 29 September 2026 at 10:00 am.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must have valid CSD registration
  • Must provide valid SARS Tax Clearance Certificate
  • Must have valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Must hold relevant industry certifications like ISO 9001
  • Must comply with Employment Equity Act
  • Must provide valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: Thembekile Matshaya

Email: MatshaTB@eskom.co.za

Phone: 011-800-3046

How to apply: Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Eskom E-tendering portal at https://etendering.eskom.co.za/. All documents must be in PDF format, with price lists provided in both PDF and Excel. No compressed (Zip) files are accepted.

Download tender documents