VVUZA

Contractor for Wooden Decking Repair and Installation

Airports Company South Africa

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

14 September 2026 at 11:00 · Dube TradePort Offices: 29 South, 7 Umsinsi Junction, La Mercy

In plain English

The tender is for the repair, replacement, and installation of wooden decking for La Mercy JV Property Investments. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 4SM/4GB or higher and no Potential Emerging status is allowed.

Always check the official document
Closing date
9 October 2026
Location
No 07 Umsinsi Junction-La Mercy -La Mercy-4399
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
JV-RFP-02-PRO-07-2025

Description

La Mercy JV Property Investments, a partnership between Dube TradePort Corporation and Airports Company South Africa, is seeking a contractor for the repair, replacement, and installation of wooden decking. The project will take place at the La Mercy JV property. Interested parties must attend a compulsory briefing session on 14 September 2026. All proposals must be submitted by 11:00 on 09 October 2026. The work involves professional site maintenance and construction services to ensure the integrity of the wooden structures at the facility.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 4 General Building (4GB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Active CIDB grading of 4SM or 4GB or higher
  • Attendance at the compulsory physical briefing session

Contact & how to apply

Name: Siphesihle Zondo

Email: siphesihle.zondo@dubetradeport.co.za

Phone: 032-814-0114

How to apply: Pay a R500.00 fee via EFT to receive bid documents. Submit physical proposals to the Dube TradePort Corporation offices, clearly marked with the tender name and reference number.

Download tender documents