VVUZA

Four-year contract for mechanical services in KwaZulu-Natal.

Department of Water and Sanitation

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

18 September 2026 at 10:00 · Spring Grove dam (Rosetta KZN Midlands)

In plain English

The Department of Water and Sanitation is procuring a four-year term contract for mechanical and related major plant and machinery installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment, and upgrade for Eastern Operations in KwaZulu-Natal. Only respondents with CIDB grading 8ME or higher are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 October 2026
Location
Midmar Dam, along N3 Freeway-Howick-Kwazulu-Natal-3290
Estimated value
R 80 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
DWS05-0926-WTE

Description

The Department of Water and Sanitation invites bids for a four-year term contract to provide mechanical and electrical services in KwaZulu-Natal. The work includes the installation, maintenance, repair, and refurbishment of major plant and machinery, such as large pumps, valves, motors, switchgear, and dam control gates. The project covers infrastructure like pipelines, reservoirs, and pump stations. The contract requires specialized technical supervision and maintenance services across Eastern Operations. The project duration is four years, and a compulsory site briefing is scheduled for 18 September 2026 at Spring Grove Dam.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 8 Mechanical Engineering (8ME))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • CIDB grading 8ME or higher
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Workshop facilities located within 500km of the Area Office
  • Proof of DTI local content compliance
  • Attendance at compulsory site briefing
  • Proof of qualified technical personnel (Engineers, Artisans, Safety Officers)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Thulani Ngati

Email: NgatiT@dws.gov.za

Phone: 071-870-7403

How to apply: Submit one original hard copy, one duplicate, and an electronic PDF version on a USB flash drive to the Bid Box at the entrance of the Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria, 0001.

Download tender documents