VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Marketing Materials for City of Mbombela

Mbombela Municipality

In plain English

The City of Mbombela is procuring the supply and delivery of marketing materials. Eligible bidders must have a CSD registration, tax compliance, and B-BBEE certification.

Always check the official document
Closing date
10 September 2026
Location
1 Nel Street Mbombela Civic Centre-Sonheuwel-Mbombela-1200
Estimated value
R 150 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
COM106-2026

Description

The City of Mbombela invites bids for the supply and delivery of branded marketing materials. The required items include pens, key-holders, power banks, memory sticks, long-sleeve shirts, notebooks, and shopper bags. All items must feature the City of Mbombela logo. The work will take place in Mbombela, and the successful bidder must complete delivery within 20 days of the contract signing. This is a once-off delivery project. Bidders must include all delivery costs in their pricing, which must be firm and inclusive of VAT. The City of Mbombela is the issuing authority for this tender. The closing date for all submissions is 10 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin
  • Registered on Central Supplier Database (CSD) within the last 30 days

Contact & how to apply

Name: Phumla Shongwe

Email: phumla.shongwe@mbombela.gov.za

Phone: 013-759-9077

How to apply: Submit completed bid documents in a sealed envelope marked with the bid number, description, and closing date. Place the envelope in the tender box at the Mbombela Civic Centre, 1 Nel Street, Mbombela. Electronic or late submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents