VVUZA

RFI for Gas Monitoring System Supply and Installation

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is seeking information from suppliers capable of supplying and installing a new gas monitoring system. No specific eligibility criteria are stated.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
Eskom Megawatt Park Tender Office-Sunninghill -Sunninghill-
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
E3397CXMWP

Description

Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd is seeking information from suppliers to design, supply, install, and commission a new gas monitoring system. The work will take place at the Oil, Coal, Water, and Microbiology Laboratories in Rosherville, Johannesburg. The system must monitor oxygen levels and gas pressure across 14 laboratory areas, including various gases like Argon, Helium, and Hydrogen. Key deliverables include a control panel with alarms, remote monitoring, and battery backup. Suppliers must provide indicative pricing and state their lead times for completion. This process is for market testing and may lead to a future closed tender for those who respond. The submission deadline is 30 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.

Full requirements

  • Must provide valid company registration documentation
  • Proven experience in gas monitoring or detection system installation

Contact & how to apply

Name: Slondiwe mthethwa

Email: mthethis@eskom.co.za

Phone: 011-800-6013

How to apply: Submissions must be uploaded electronically via the Eskom e-Tendering portal at https://etendering.eskom.co.za/. Documents must be in PDF and Excel format, with no ZIP files allowed. Ensure the submission status is marked as complete before the deadline.

Download tender documents