VVUZA

Supply and Installation of Substation Transformer at Kwamsane.

Mr V. Khumalo

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 11:00 · Mtubatuba Kwamsane Library

In plain English

The tender is for the supply, delivery, and installation of a 315kVA 11000V 50Hz standard miniature substation transformer at Kwamsane Township. Eligible bidders must have a CIDB grading of 3EP/PE or higher and be registered on the CSD.

Always check the official document
Closing date
17 September 2026
Location
LOT 13433 Kingfisher Avenue-Mkuze-Mkuze-3965
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
SCMU008-2026-2027

Description

The uMkhanyakude District Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, installation, testing, and commissioning of a 315kva 11000v 50hz Standard Miniature Substation Transformer. The project is located at Kwamsane Township and is expected to be completed within a three-month contract period. Key deliverables include excavation, trenching, backfilling, and the installation of specialized electrical cables and equipment. The project requires technical expertise in electrical infrastructure and must meet specific transformer capacity and voltage standards. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 10 September 2026 at the Mtubatuba Kwamsane Library. The tender closes on 17 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 3 Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure) (3EP))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin
  • CIDB grading of 3EP/PE or higher
  • Proof of ownership or lease for Crane Truck and Cherry Picker
  • Evidence of qualified Project Leader and Site Agent
  • Not listed on National Treasury Register of Tender Defaulters

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr V. Khumalo

Email: velakhums@gmail.com

Phone: 035-573-8600

How to apply: Submit sealed envelopes marked with the tender number and a USB containing a scanned copy of the bid. Deliver to the tender box at the foyer of Harlingen No. 13433, Kingfisher Road, Mkuze, KwaZulu Natal. Late, emailed, or faxed submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents