VVUZA

Sale of Erf 34, City Deep Extension 1.

City of Johannesburg

In plain English

The City of Joburg Property Company is requesting proposals for the sale of Erf 34 City Deep Extension 1. Bidders must submit their proposals in hard copy and comply with tax obligations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
2 October 2026
Location
33 hoofd streed-Johannesburg-Johannesburg-2017
Estimated value
R 5 000 000
Published
31 August 2026
Briefing
10 September 2026 at 10:00 · No. 11 Angus Road, City Deep Extension 1
Tender no.
RFP-01-2027FY-PF

Description

The City of Joburg Property Company (JPC) is inviting proposals for the sale of Erf 34, located at 11 Angus Road, City Deep Extension 1. The property covers an area of approximately 6,731 square meters and is currently zoned as S.A.R. The successful bidder will be responsible for all statutory approvals, including rezoning, environmental assessments, and site development plans, at their own expense. Any development on the site must comply with the City of Johannesburg Land Use Scheme of 2018. The bidder is also responsible for all costs related to external bulk service contributions. The property is currently vacant or illegally occupied, and the City will manage the legal process to vacate the site. Proposals must be submitted by 02 October 2026. A non-compulsory briefing session will be held on-site on 10 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance PIN
  • Valid CIPC registration, Partnership Agreement, or Trust Deed
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Proof of active CSD registration
  • Current municipal account or valid lease agreement
  • Proof of financial capability to purchase the property

Contact & how to apply

Name: Nthabiseng Sishi

Email: nsishi@jhbproperty.co.za

Phone: 010-219-9131

How to apply: Submit one original, one copy, and a scanned version on a USB to the City of Joburg Property Company, 33 Hoofd Street, Forum 1, Block A, 3rd Floor, Braampark, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. Submissions must be in a sealed envelope marked with the bid number and description.

Download tender documents