VVUZA

1SW tenders in Western Cape

Open CIDB 1SW (Grade 1 Specialist Works) construction tenders in Western Cape. Free to view, no signup. See all 1SW tenders or all tenders in Western Cape.

Construction & Engineering02 Sept 20262d left

Durbanville and Bella Rosa Fire Protection Maintenance Contract

This tender is for a 5-year service contract for the maintenance of fire protection systems at Eskom’s Durbanville and Bella Rosa offices in Cape Town. It includes inspection, testing, and repair of fire extinguishers, hose reels, and gaseous fire suppression systems. The contractor must provide all labor, equipment, and materials, and deliver detailed service reports and maintenance tags while complying with fire safety regulations. A compulsory site clarification meeting is scheduled for 14 August 2026. The contract follows the NEC3 Term Service Contract (Option A).

15 Pasita Street-Rosenpark-Cape Town-7550R 2 500 000
Electrical & Plumbing02 Sept 20262d left

Supply and Installation of Electrical Geysers at Hessequa Campus

South Cape TVET College seeks bids for supplying and installing four 450-liter electrical geysers at the Hessequa Campus in Riversdale. The project includes removing old boilers, installing new units with necessary fittings, and providing 3-phase electrical connections. The contractor must test the systems and issue a Certificate of Compliance upon completion. A compulsory site briefing is on 25 August 2026, and the tender closes on 02 September 2026. The service provider must supply operations and maintenance manuals for the installed equipment.

Varkevisser Street, Riversdale, 6670-Riversdale-Riversdale-6670R 250 000
Construction & Engineering10 Sept 2026

Supply and Installation of Security Fencing at Napier Cemetery

The Cape Agulhas Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, and installation of high-security ClearVu-type fencing at the Napier Plein Street cemetery. The project aims to secure the cemetery grounds and must be completed according to municipal specifications. The tender closes on 10 September 2026 at 12:00, and proposals must be submitted by this deadline.

1 Dirkie Uys Street-Bredasdorp-Bredasdorp-7280R 250 000
Construction & Engineering11 Sept 2026

Supply and Installation of Fencing at Malmesbury and Moorreesburg.

The Swartland Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, and installation of fencing at Panorama Erf 15716 in Malmesbury and Erf 5409 in Moorreesburg. The project aims to secure municipal properties with professional fencing services, adhering to municipal standards. Tender documents are available from the Director of Civil Engineering Services in Malmesbury. Submissions are due by 12:00 on Friday, 11 September 2026, and will be evaluated using the 80/20-preference point system.

Malmesbury-Malmesbury-Malmesbury-7300R 450 000
Construction & Engineering22 Jul 2027

Repair and Maintenance of Fence at Vredenburg Landfill Site.

The Saldanha Bay Municipality invites bids for the repair and maintenance of fencing at the Vredenburg Landfill Site. The project includes the supply and installation of Clearview or Smart fencing, site preparation, excavation, and removal of vegetation. Materials must be high-quality, hot-dipped galvanized steel. Completion is required within two weeks of order receipt, with deliveries to the Municipality Stores in Vredenburg. A health and safety file must be submitted for approval within one week of the order date.

Saldanha Bay MunicipalityR 300 000