VVUZA

2EB tenders

Open South African construction tenders that require a CIDB 2EB grading: Grade 2 Electrical Engineering (Building). Free to view, no signup. Share any tender or follow VUZA on TikTok for daily picks. See all Grade 2 tenders.

Electrical & Plumbing02 Sept 20262d left

Electrical Maintenance Services for Mpumalanga Facilities

Eskom seeks a contractor for electrical building maintenance services in the Mpumalanga Operating Unit, covering Highveld, Emalahleni, Ermelo, and Mbombela zones. Services are required on an 'as and when needed' basis over 5 years, including distribution board maintenance, lighting repairs, earth leakage testing, infra-red scanning, and issuing Certificates of Compliance. The contractor must respond to standard calls within 24 hours and immediately for emergencies, under an NEC3 Term Service Contract. The contractor will also train five unemployed candidates as Electrical Artisans during the contract.

Eskom Pk, Jellicoe St-Witbank-Witbank-1034R 5 000 000
Electrical & Plumbing09 Sept 2026

Installation of Solar PV System at Health Centre.

This tender involves installing a 114kWh off-grid solar PV system at Motherwell Community Health Centre. It includes transporting donated equipment, civil works, electrical integration, and installing security systems. The contractor will also handle commissioning, staff training, and system monitoring. The project duration is three months, and a compulsory virtual briefing session is required. Evaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system.

GLOBAL LIFE BUILDING-BISHO-BISHO-5600R 2 500 000
Electrical & Plumbing10 Sept 2026

Commercial Electrical Maintenance at Aviation Training Academy.

The Air Traffic and Navigation Services (ATNS) requires a service provider for commercial electrical maintenance at the Aviation Training Academy for 12 months on an as-needed basis. Tasks include electrical system repairs, fault finding, maintenance of kitchen appliances, and installation of lighting and power systems. The provider must be available for emergency call-outs within one to two hours and work flexible hours, including weekends and public holidays. All work must adhere to safety standards, with Certificates of Compliance issued for completed tasks.

Bonaero Drive-Bonaero Park-Kempton Park-1619R 850 000
Electrical & Plumbing16 Sept 2026

Electrical Contractor for SAAO Sutherland Services.

The South African Astronomical Observatory (SAAO) seeks an electrical contractor for a three-year contract in Sutherland. Responsibilities include electrical maintenance, installations, emergency services, routine inspections, power distribution repairs, electrical testing, and issuing Certificates of Compliance. The contractor must manage low and medium voltage systems, including PV systems and transformers, and provide technical drawings as needed. 24/7 emergency support is required with a 12-hour response time for emergencies and 48 hours for standard requests. Services will be provided on an as-needed basis at the SAAO facility in Sutherland.

SAAO Sutherland, Old Fraserberg Road-Sutherland-Sutherland-6920R 2 500 000
Electrical & Plumbing23 Sept 2026

Electrical Infrastructure Maintenance for Municipal Buildings

The Steve Tshwete Local Municipality seeks up to two service providers to maintain and service electrical infrastructure in municipal buildings for 36 months on an as-needed basis. The project requires obtaining tender documents from Middelburg offices and will be evaluated on a functionality threshold of 70 points, followed by an 80/20 preferential point system. Submissions close on 23 September 2026 at 12:00.

CORNER WANDEREWRS AND WALTER SISULU-Middelburg-Middelburg-1050R 3 500 000

2EB tenders by province

Other Grade 2 classes

Other Electrical Engineering (Building) grades