VVUZA

4SW tenders

Open South African construction tenders that require a CIDB 4SW grading: Grade 4 Specialist Works. Free to view, no signup. Share any tender or follow VUZA on TikTok for daily picks. See all Grade 4 tenders.

Electrical & Plumbing02 Sept 20262d left

General Plumbing and Drainage Maintenance in Western Cape.

The Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) seeks up to three service providers for general plumbing and drainage maintenance on an 'as and when' basis in the Western Cape. The contract spans 36 months, covering stations, depots, and residential buildings. It includes routine, periodic, and emergency maintenance with specific repair turnaround times. Service providers must supply tools, equipment, and qualified personnel. A compulsory briefing session is on 14 August 2026 at Cape Town Station, with submissions closing on 02 September 2026.

PRASA, Cape Town Station-Cape Town-Cape Town-8000R 15 000 000
Security03 Sept 20263d left

Provision of Security Solutions for Vaal Central Water.

Vaal Central Water seeks a service provider for a comprehensive security solution across the Central Free State, Northern Free State, and Northern Cape regions for 60 months. Services include 24/7 physical guarding, armed response, and installation and maintenance of electronic security systems like CCTV, electric fencing, and access control. A centralized monitoring system and management of security personnel are required. Attendance at a compulsory briefing session is necessary to qualify. The contract aims to secure water infrastructure through integrated technology and professional guarding services.

02 Mzuzu Street-Pellissier-Bloemfontein-9301R 150 000 000
Construction & Engineering07 Sept 20267d left

Supply and Construction of Bonnox Fence at Dohne ADI.

The Department of Agriculture, Eastern Cape, seeks tenders for the supply, delivery, and construction of a 25.08km Bonnox fence at the Dohne Agricultural Development Institution in Stutterheim. The project includes removing 5km of existing fencing, site clearing, excavation, and installing new fencing, posts, and gates, to be completed within 22 weeks. A compulsory site inspection is on 31 August 2026. The tender closes on 07 September 2026 and is valid for 90 days. Specific sub-contracting requirements apply for entities outside the Eastern Cape.

Indwe House Office No 45-Bhisho-Bhisho-5605R 3 500 000
Cleaning & Maintenance09 Sept 2026

Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment in Bojanala.

The Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites bids for the preventative maintenance, repairs, and servicing of hand fire fighting equipment for various government departments in the Bojanala District over a 36-month period. Departments include SAPS, Agriculture, Justice, Home Affairs, and Labour. Tender reference number is MMB 2627/0, with submissions due by 09 September 2026 at 11:00.

THE REGIONAL MANAGER, NDPW, MMABATHO REGIONAL OFFICE, PRIVATE BAG X120, MMABATHO, 2745R 3 500 000
Construction & Engineering17 Sept 2026

Supply and delivery of road maintenance materials.

The Gert Sibande District Municipality seeks a service provider for the supply and delivery of road maintenance materials, including asphalt, bitumen emulsion, paving blocks, cement, and aggregate stone. This contract is for 36 months on an as-and-when-required basis within the Gert Sibande District Municipality. The tender closes on 17 September 2026, with a compulsory clarification meeting on 02 September 2026.

Crn. Joubert and Oosthuise street-Ermelo-Ermelo-2350R 15 000 000
Construction & Engineering22 Sept 2026

Lift and Escalator Maintenance in Western Cape

The Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) seeks a service provider for the maintenance and repair of lifts and escalators in the Western Cape Region over a 36-month period. The contract includes scheduled preventive maintenance and emergency repairs for 23 units across various stations, including Cape Town, Bellville, and Khayelitsha. The service provider must ensure 95% asset availability and comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act. A CIDB grading of 4SI or higher is required. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 02 September 2026 at the Cape Town Station Shosholoza Meyl waiting area.

PRASA Tender Drop off Office, 3 Old Marine Drive-Cape Town-Cape Town -8001R 15 000 000