VVUZA

Payments platform service provider for grant disbursement.

Mthokozisi Magcaba

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

7 September 2026 at 09:30 · Microsoft Teams meeting

In plain English

KZN Growth Fund Agency is seeking a service provider for a card-based/voucher grant disbursement solution for twelve months. Bidders must comply with B-BBEE and be registered on the Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
29 September 2026
Location
3rd Floor South Towers, 4 Arundel Close, 2 Kingsmead Boulevard, Stamford Hill-Durban-Durban-4001
Estimated value
R 8 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
KZNGFA---RFP-2026-02

Description

The KwaZulu-Natal Growth Fund Agency (KZNGFA) is seeking a service provider to implement and manage a card-based or voucher grant disbursement platform. The project will run for twelve months. The chosen provider must manage beneficiary data, process payments, and ensure strict controls to prevent unauthorized spending or cash withdrawals. The system must be web-based, secure, and capable of generating detailed financial reports. Key deliverables include training manuals, security assessments, and monthly reconciliation reports. The work will be conducted remotely or at the agency's designated locations in South Africa.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Active Professional Indemnity, Public Liability, and Cyber Liability insurance
  • Registered Third-Party Payment Provider with South African Reserve Bank
  • Valid PCI DSS Level 1, ISO 27001, and PASA certifications
  • Key personnel must hold relevant professional qualifications
  • Audited or independently reviewed financial statements for last three years
  • Signed reference letters from previous clients

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mthokozisi Magcaba

Email: scm@kzngf.co.za

Phone: 031-372-3720

How to apply: Proposals must be submitted via email to scm@kzngf.co.za no later than 11:00 AM on 29 September 2026. Ensure all documents are signed and submitted as requested.

Download tender documents