VVUZA

Upholstery and refurbishment of chairs for Cape Winelands.

Cape Winelands District Municipality

In plain English

The tender is for upholstering and refurbishment of chairs. Bidders must be registered on the CWDM's Supplier Database and the Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
16 September 2026
Location
29 Du Toit Street-Stellenbosch-Stellenbosch-
Estimated value
R 250 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
Q-2026-056

Description

The Cape Winelands District Municipality invites tenders for the upholstery and refurbishment of approximately 90 chairs. The work includes removing old fabric, replacing foam, repairing structural fittings, and installing new commercial-grade upholstery. All chairs must be cleaned and delivered in a fully functional state. The project requires high-density foam and durable, stain-resistant fabric. Successful bidders must provide samples for approval before starting. Work must be collected by 30 October 2026 and delivered by 27 November 2026. The tender is valid for 180 days, and all pricing must be fixed, covering labour and transport.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Registered on CWDM Supplier Database and Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Proof of municipal account payment status
  • Minimum of two reference letters proving relevant experience
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing

Contact & how to apply

Name: Karina Smit

Email: karina@capewinelands.gov.za

Phone: 021-888-5312

How to apply: Submit completed documents in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, into the official tender box located at 29 Du Toit Street, Stellenbosch, by 11:00 on 16 September 2026.

Download tender documents