VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Network Switches and Tape Drives

Cape Winelands District Municipality

In plain English

The Cape Winelands District Municipality is procuring network switches and tape drives. Bidders must be registered on the CWDM's Supplier Database and the Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
16 September 2026
Location
29 Du Toit Street-Stellenbosch-Stellenbosch-
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
Q-2026-017

Description

The Cape Winelands District Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, installation, and configuration of network switches and a tape library. The project involves providing enterprise-grade campus switches, PoE switches, and a tape library with LTO-8 tapes. The work will take place in the Cape Winelands district. Key deliverables include the hardware, rack-mounting, and system configuration. All equipment must have a valid manufacturer warranty in South Africa. The contract period is 12 months, with delivery expected within 30 days of an official order. The tender closes on 16 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Registered on CSD and CWDM supplier databases
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Proof of municipal accounts not older than 90 days
  • Proven relevant project experience

Contact & how to apply

Name: Abdul Gabier

Email: agabier@capewinelands.gov.za

Phone: 086-126-5263

How to apply: Submit hard copies in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, into the official tender box at the Supply Chain Management Unit, 29 Du Toit Street, Stellenbosch.

Download tender documents