VVUZA

Legal Services for Evictions and Interdicts.

Cape Winelands District Municipality

In plain English

The Cape Winelands District Municipality is seeking legal practitioners or experts for specialized legal and advisory services related to evictions/interdicts under PIE and ESTA. Bidders must be registered on the CWDM’s Supplier Database and the Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
16 September 2026
Location
29 Du Toit Street-Stellenbosch-Stellenbosch-
Estimated value
R 800 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
Q-2026-054

Description

The Cape Winelands District Municipality invites legal practitioners to provide specialized advisory and litigation services regarding evictions and interdicts under the PIE and ESTA Acts. The work involves legal research, stakeholder management, and representation in court or mediation. Services will be performed in the Cape Winelands region. The contract begins on 10 December 2026 for a 12-month period. Bidders must provide hourly rates and obtain approval for cost estimates before starting work. Urgent matters require a response within four hours and initial guidance within 24 hours.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Admitted attorney with Legal Practice Council Certificate of Good Standing
  • Valid Fidelity Fund Certificate
  • Professional Indemnity Insurance
  • Registered on CSD and municipal supplier database
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Proof of municipal account payment (under 90 days old)
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Minimum of two written reference letters for similar work

Contact & how to apply

Name: Karina Smit

Email: karina@capewinelands.gov.za

Phone: 021-888-5312

How to apply: Sealed bids must be delivered to the official tender box at 29 Du Toit Street, Stellenbosch, by 11:00 on 16 September 2026. Faxed, emailed, or telexed submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents