VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Catering Services for Airports.

ATNS

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and delivery of ad hoc catering services for four airports over 36 months. Bidders must submit proposals via the e-Submission system and comply with ATNS requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
King Shaka Drive, La Mercy-La Mercy-Durban-4405
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
ATNS-FALE-RFQ22-2025-26-CATERING-RE-ADVERT-

Description

Air Traffic and Navigation Services (ATNS) invites bids for the supply and delivery of ad hoc catering services. The contract covers four locations: King Shaka, Virginia, Pietermaritzburg, and Richards Bay airports. The successful provider will supply catering for meetings and events, including special dietary options, equipment, and on-site service staff. This is a 36-month rate-based contract. The service provider must be flexible to handle short-notice requests and ensure a dedicated representative oversees all functions. The closing date for submissions is 11 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Valid Certificate of Acceptability for food premises
  • Two contactable catering references from the past seven years
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Proof of local business presence at the airport location
  • Registration on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database
  • Valid Public Liability Insurance

Contact & how to apply

Name: Molete Makhutle

Email: moletem@atns.co.za

Phone: 011-607-1000

How to apply: All bids must be submitted through the ATNS e-Submission (e-Tender) system. Email submissions are not accepted. Bidders must upload their proposal in two separate parcels: one for administrative requirements and one for price and specific goals.

Download tender documents