VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Data Centre Servers.

MS M. Sabasaba

In plain English

The Matatiele Local Municipality is procuring data centre servers. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and complete all required forms.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
BTO Mountain View-Matatiele-Matatiele-4730
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
MATAT-2026-2027-06

Description

The Matatiele Local Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of Data Centre Servers. This project aims to upgrade the municipality's IT infrastructure. The work will take place at the Matatiele Local Municipality offices. The tender is issued by the Matatiele Local Municipality under bid number MATAT/2026/2027-06. All interested parties must submit their proposals by 11 September 2026 at 10h00. The evaluation of bids will follow the 80/20 preference point system as per the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)

Contact & how to apply

Name: MS M. Sabasaba

Email: MSabasaba@matatiele.gov.za

Phone: 039-737-8263

How to apply: Submit your completed tender document in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number, description, and closing date. Deliver the envelope to the Matatiele Local Municipality Mountain View BTO Offices on the R56 by the closing date and time.

Download tender documents