VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Bearings and V-Belts for NOU.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is implementing an eTendering system for electronic submission of tender documents. Suppliers need to register and have a CSD number to access the system.

Always check the official document
Closing date
28 September 2026
Location
R27 West Coast Road, Melkbosstrand, Cape Town, South Africa- Melkbosstrand Koeberg-Cape Town-7440
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
E3168GXNOUR

Description

Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd invites tenders for the supply and delivery of various bearings and rubber V-belts for the Nuclear Operating Unit at Koeberg Nuclear Power Station. This is a 5-year contract (2025/12/01 to 2030/11/31) based on an 'as and when required' basis. Key deliverables include the supply of safety-related and non-safety-related spares for plant maintenance and stock replenishment. Bidders must pass a functional evaluation with a minimum score of 70%, covering project experience, defects management, warranty policies, and technical compliance. The tender (Ref: E3168GXNOUR) closes on 28 September 2026 at 10:00 AM. All pricing must be in ZAR, inclusive of VAT, and submitted in both PDF and Excel formats.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.

Full requirements

  • Must have valid CSD registration
  • Must provide three reference letters as proof of experience
  • Must hold valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Must hold ISO 9001:2015 certification

Contact & how to apply

Name: Andiswa Ziliso

Email: Zilisoae@eskom.co.za

Phone: 021-522-3818

How to apply: Tenders must be uploaded electronically via the Eskom E-tendering portal at https://etendering.eskom.co.za. Ensure all documents are in PDF format, with price lists in both PDF and Excel. Do not use Zip files. The total submission size must not exceed 900MB.

Download tender documents