VVUZA

Maintenance of Mobile Diesel Pumps at Kusile Power Station.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is procuring a maintenance contract for mobile diesel pumps at Kusile Power Station for 5 years. Eligible bidders must not be under any restriction to do business with Eskom or State-Owned Companies.

Always check the official document
Closing date
23 September 2026
Location
R545 KENDAL/BALMORAL RD-HAARTEBEESFONTEIN FARM WITBANK-Mpumalanga-1035
Estimated value
R 25 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
E3461GXMPKUS

Description

Eskom invites tenders for a 5-year maintenance contract for mobile diesel pumps at the Kusile Power Station. The scope includes site establishment, provision of personnel (supervisors, safety officers, technicians, and cleaners), refurbishment and supply of mobile lighting plants, and monthly servicing of 12 specific mobile diesel pumps. Key deliverables include the submission of a safety file, an OHS plan, and a Contract Quality Plan. The successful bidder must provide all necessary equipment, including vehicles and tools, and ensure all materials are labelled according to Eskom specifications. The contract requires strict adherence to safety, health, and environmental standards, including the provision of medical examinations and safety training for all personnel. The tender is valid for 180 days from the closing date of 23 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • CIDB gradingA Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid CSD registration
  • Valid ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certifications
  • Valid Letter of Good Standing
  • Relevant industry certifications (First Aid, Fire Fighting, OHS, HIRA, Confined Space)
  • Audited financial statements for the previous 18 months
  • Valid CIDB grading (if applicable)
  • Valid Joint Venture agreement (if applicable)
  • Police clearance certificates for all personnel

Contact & how to apply

Name: Strike Novela

Email: musisg@eskom.co.za

Phone: 013-699-7814

How to apply: Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Eskom E-tendering portal. Documents must be uploaded in PDF format into the designated folders (Technical, Commercial, Financial, and Other). Price lists must be provided in both PDF and Excel formats. No zip or condensed files are permitted.

Download tender documents