VVUZA

Management of Municipal Forest for 10 Years

Msunduzi Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

23 September 2026 at 10:00 · Auditorium 1, 1st Floor, Bessie Head Library, 260 Church Street, Pietermaritzburg

In plain English

The Msunduzi Municipality is seeking a service provider for the total management of the municipal forest for a 10-year period. Bidders must have forestry operations knowledge and proof of a timber market, and be registered on the CSD.

Always check the official document
Closing date
8 October 2026
Location
50 Otto's Bluff Road-Woodlands-Pietermaritzburg-3201
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
SCM-13-OF-26-27

Description

The Msunduzi Municipality is seeking a service provider for the total management of a 2130-hectare municipal forest in Pietermaritzburg. This is a 10-year contract covering silviculture, timber harvesting, fire protection, and the maintenance of 220 km of access roads. Key deliverables include implementing Occupational Health and Safety protocols and achieving Forest Stewardship Council certification. The project requires a qualified forester and proof of established timber market access. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 23 September 2026 at the Bessie Head Library.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Lead forester must hold NQF6 Diploma in Forestry
  • Must provide proof of existing timber market access
  • Minimum R10 million Public Liability Insurance
  • Must hold membership with a local Fire Protection Association
  • Must have valid Tax Clearance and CSD registration
  • Must provide proof of good standing with municipal utility accounts
  • Must demonstrate financial liquidity and cash flow via audited statements

Contact & how to apply

Name: Nontobeko Mofokeng

Email: nontobeko.mofokeng@msunduzi.gov.za

Phone: 033-392-3107

How to apply: Submit hard copies and a digital version (CD/USB) in a sealed envelope marked with the contract number and description. Deliver to the Tender Box at the Msunduzi Municipality’s Central Stores, 2 Abattoir Road, Pietermaritzburg, by 12h00 on 08 October 2026.

Download tender documents